Playing Musical Books with Outcast by Adrienne Kress!

musical booksMusical books is a feature where I match up songs and books. Anything goes in this feature! The song could simple set the mood, be for a specific scene or the lyrics could describe a certain character/relationship.

Outcast by Adrienne Kress is one of my favourites this year, so I had to make a playlist for it! I spent a long time on this. I felt as though I had to get it right for something I loved so much!

Enjoy!

1. Two Pieces by Demi Lovato

There’s a boy, lost his way, looking for someone to play
There’s a girl in the window tears rolling down her face
We’re only lost children, trying to find a friend
Trying to find our way back home

I feel like this song fits because it tells a story, a simplistic story that can fit into Outcast really well. Our lost boy, Gabe, back from the past, looking for fun and life. Riley, our girl putting life on hold whole she grieves for her lost friend. These two find something in each other to hold onto. Awh.

 

2. Disconnected by 5SoS

I like the summer rain
I like the sounds you make
We put the world away
We get so disconnected
You are my getaway
You are my favorite place
We put the world away
Yeah we’re so disconnected

I chose this song because of a few choice moments with Gabe. Riley’s life is fairly busy with worry and searching for answers, that sometimes the only break from that world she gets is with Gabe.

3. Heart Attack

But you make me wanna act like a girl
Paint my nails and wear high heels
Yes, you make me so nervous
That I just can’t hold your hand

You make me glow,
But I cover up
Won’t let it show,
So I’m…

Puttin’ my defenses up
‘Cause I don’t wanna fall in love

I chose this song because even though Riley isn’t all up and cosy with most boys, Gabe sets her on edge and we can visible see her put her defences up to protect herself from disappointment.

4. Starry Eyed by Ellie Goulding

Handle bars, then I let go, let go for anyone
Take me in, and throw out my heart and get a new one

Next thing we’re touching
You look at me it’s like you hit me with lightning
Ah

Oh, everybody’s starry-eyed
And everybody glows

I chose this song for the date scene, because once Riley relax’s and lets go, she gets a little loose and free. It  was good to see and a defining moment for me. I think this song really sets the mood for the sense of freedom she emits.

5. Troublemaker by Olly Murs

Trouble troublemaker, yeah
That’s your middle name, oh oh oh…
I know you’re no good but you’re stuck in my brain

Troublemaker is one of the many ways to describe Gabe.

6. Dance With Me Olly Murs

I was wondering if you and me could spend a minute
On the floor up and close getting lost in it
I won’t give up without a fight

That cocky, jazzy, confident vibe I get from Olly, I also get from gorgeous Gabe.

7. A Sky Full of Stars Coldplay

 I don’t care, go on and tear me apart
I don’t care if you do, ooh
‘Cause in a sky, ’cause in a sky full of stars
I think I saw you

‘Cause you’re a sky, ’cause you’re a sky full of stars
I wanna die in your arms
‘Cause you get lighter the more it gets dark
I’m gonna give you my heart

This song reminds me of a realisation of beauty, love, and a hopeful future. Almost a dedication. I think it suits the ending of Outcast really well.

*tears up*

8. Wherever You Are by Kesha

Something in your kiss,
Made my body electric,
You set me free.
That night, brought to life,
For the magic that’s inside,
Of you and me.

Wherever you are,
You are forever on my mind.
Wherever you are,
Know that our love will never die.

Another song for the ending. Not saying anything else in fear of spoilers.

*cries in corner*

There are so many repeat artists in that list! Haha. You can tell I’m one of those people that picks up an artist and just listens to everything by them for a while. Actually surprised the whole of 5SoS album didn’t make the list, because I’m so obsessed with them right now.

On another note, what do you think of my list? If you’ve read Outcast, are there any songs you agree/disagree with? Let me know! 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Playing Musical Books with Outcast by Adrienne Kress!

  1. I haven’t read Outcasts, but I DO love some of these so so much. I don’t listen to a lot of Demi Lovato, but I am a fan of Heartattack, lol, and can Coldplay ever not be awesome??

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s